bing tracking image

5th Wheel Trailer Hitch Installation - 2015 Ford F-350 Super Duty

content loading

Customers compare BWGNRK1111-5W to these similar products




Products Featured in this Video



How to Install a 5th Wheel Trailer Hitch on a 2015 Ford F-350 Super Duty


Today on this 2015 Ford F350 Super Duty, well be installing the B&W Custom Underbed Installation Kit for the B&W Companion Fifth Wheel Trailer Hitch. Part number is BWGNRK1111-5W. This could also be used with the B&W Gooseneck to Fifth Wheel Adapter. This is could also be used as a gooseneck hitch as needed. Weve gone ahead and removed the spare tire from our truck in both rear wheels just to make it easier for you to see and easier for us to work. Now were here on the bed of the truck and the first thing were going to do is drill our 4-inch whole right here in the center of the bed.

Now, check your instructions. Theres a specific measurement that youll want to use for this. Its different on different applications so look through it real well and make sure you get the right number.Now, our measurements when we get our length, its going to be measured right from the rear edge of the bed forward to whatever number it tells to be at. We put a little dot there. I just want to make sure that my dot is centered by measuring from a fixed point on both sides of the bed and to the middle to make sure I'm getting that same number.

Now that weve located our hole location, we put a little dot there for reference. Well now use our 4-inch hole saw. Start out real slow just to let that drill bit bite through. As you can see, thats got us a good hole started there. We want to start it slow so we dont have it kind of walking around on us as were doing this.Our next step is going to be to remove our heat shield located right here over our exhaust tube.

Its just kind of up there with some kind of some sticky material. It usually comes off pretty easy. Now the next install step is going to be to lower our exhaust here at the rear. Weve got two bolts, one located here in the other side and one located up here a little bit higher. Those will have to come out.

Now on this one here, I'm going to leave it attached just slightly for our video purposes today. Were actually going to be taking the whole tail pipe section out so I just wanted to give you an idea of how this removal process works, but I'm going to be using that bolt for support while I take those other ones out up front. Remove the nuts that weve got.Since were going to be removing the two bushings or the two isolators up here that are helping to support our exhaust pipe, for good measure, were just going to throw in a strap. Well bring it around the underside of the exhaust just to give it some support. Before we lower our tail pipe section down completely, weve got an exhaust sensor that comes in right up here on this back side. Its connected into the wire. Its going to run right into this box. Were just going to separate the connection here on the front side and then theres two of the retaining clips that well pull out. Now that weve got the loose, lets finish taking down our tail pipe.Now, I'm just going to remove our two hangers or isolators there. Start by hitting them with some spray lubricant. A pry bar usually works pretty good, just kind of push off of there. Sometimes you just reach in here and just pull straight back on them and theyll slide off for you. Now weve got both those pulled off. Now well finish removing the one bolt that I told you were going to leave in place and that should allow us to bring this down and out from under the truck. Now here on our driver's side, weve got our bed flange. It kind of comes down a little bit. We need to make a triangle-shaped notch in this. It should be located an inch and a half behind our front cross member here. Lets just make a small mark for now. Thats going to be the center of the notch that were cutting out.From our center mark there, we need to make a 7/8-inch wide gap with that being the center so were going to come 7/16 on one side and 7/16 on the other and make a small mark. Okay, there are two small dots there. The bottom of flange, well go up 3/8 of an inch. Now weve got a couple options here as far as how were going to cut it. You can use a pair of tin snips. Inaudible 00:05:58 as you can see, thats going to start cutting up pretty nicely or if youve got like a little rotor tool, you can use that as well. Now its time for our cross member installation. The rear one is going to be the one that has three notches. You have two notches on the face of it here, but theres also a third notch here at the rear.These are going to be installed taking an advantage of that notch that weve got there. Now once we get it in a little bit of the way kind of as you see it here, its a good idea to go underneath the truck and just kind of guide it over on to the other frame rail. As you see, those notches are designed to go right over the top of our shock mount here. Thats what gives us the clearance we need. Now you may need a use of just a rubber mallet or something just to kind of get this in far enough to where those notches are right over that shock mount. Now lets go ahead and bring our rail in, help it get past that shock mount there and then we can start moving it on rearward.Theres a little tab right here. This is easily removable. Well Ill just slide that on back and then well just clip it right back on there. There we go. Now just slide it on back. As you can see, its going to rotate up into position pretty nicely. Now, lets bring our front cross member in. This one, were going to install through the same slot, but we want our holes to be facing the rear of the truck where is then the rear, then face the front of the truck. Once we get it in there, lets go underneath and help it run through. Now were going to bring our rail in so hold it up against that forward cross member as we do and then we can just rotate it back into position here. Just like before, we may need to help persuade it slightly.Now weve got our center section here. We want the part thats got the slot, we want that to be over towards the driver's side and were just going to place it right over our brake line bracket. Well slide it over that and once we get them aligned, lets just For now, were just going to stick a bolt in there. Its going to kind of help hold it in place for us and just throw a nut in it, same thing on the front side. Thats just to hold it in place. Lets go ahead and get our full set of hardware. To start that, we need a 1/2-inch bolt, 1-1/2-inch long and one of the flat washers, well place that through the cross member, through the center section and then were going to put a nut and a lock washer on the inside.All of our hardware should be installed loosely. We dont want to tighten anything down right now. Its going to give us some extra room for adjustment. Now, we can just go through them. Were going to repeat it for the six holes that weve got. Now lets take those center bolts out that we put in earlier and get our washer and lock washer on that. With all six installed loosely, lets move to the side plates and get those taken care of. Now well bring one of three 1/4-inch bolts. Its 2-1/2 inches long and on the driver's side here, you see were using this little square washer. Well slide that right through the oval shaped hole here. Well now slide our spacer on and then we can grab our side plate.Lets carefully slide this on. While we do that, we want to hold out on our 3/4-inch bolt so it doesnt disappear back in there on us. Then weve got a lock washer thatll go on and then our nut. Again, just hand tight with all the hardware. Now, well just take another one of our 1/2-inch bolts, bring it to the back side, place on a washer, lock washer and a nut. Now that weve got our side plates installed on to our frame, were going to do the last step in step six which is to slide our bolt through our side plate, through our angle. Then weve got a washer, lock washer and a nut just like what we had on the other one. The reason we waited to do this stuff is it just seems a little bit easier to do it after youve got this main 3/4-inch bolt through.Here on the passenger's side, weve got our 3/4-inch bolt and you can see weve got our flat washer installed. Itll come through that same oblonged hole. Its got our spacer on. Get our side pate up and in then well secure that with a lock washer and a nut. Now weve got a 1/2-inch bolt, 1-1/2-inch long. Inaudible 00:12:47 lock washer there. Were going to bring that through the rear hole. Put on a flat washer, lock washer and a nut and bring it up through the front here using the same 1/2-inch hardware with our washer, lock washer and nut. Now well take another 1/2-inch bolt. Itll be placed through the angle through our side plate and then we have the flat washer, lock washer and nut thatll go on both here and our front location here.Now, were going to start tightening down our bolts. We start with the cross rails to our center section Theres a particular order they want this done so follow along. Now well check in our instructions there and we want to torque these down to the stated foot-pounds. Again, were following a specific order here. Now we just need to run a quick check to be sure that weve got everything kind of centered. We measure from the rear of this hatch channel to the front of our bar and from the front of this one to the rear of it. Now well go over to the other side of the truck and repeat that same process to verify we have the same measurements.Now, well tighten down the 3/4-inch bolt and well torque it down to the specifications. You just want to refer to your instruction manual for those. Well go to the other side and repeat that exact same process. Now its time for our side plate bolts to be tightened and now its time to torque these down to specification. Now were off to the passengers side and repeat that process. Now well tighten up the two bolts on each side that hold the center bracket or the outside side plate to our cross members. The big surprise here is that were going to torque these down to the specifications that are in the instructions. Now well go over to the other side of the truck and repeat that same process.For our handle installation, were going to feed that through the small semicircle thatll be right here at the end of the pull tab and just allow that to come out in the fender well. Well then line up our eyelet with the square hole. Well pass a 5/16-inch by 3/4 carriage bolt through that. The bolt head should be facing us, that way the small square will fit right into the square thats there. Now, put our nut on the back of that and then well tighten it down. As we tighten it down, we want to be careful not to deform the eyelet on the handle itself. Just want to get it tight, but not over tightened. Thats all there is to it there.Now, well take a drill bit and were going to drill the inner set of holes out to allow for our safety hooks to go in. With the passenger's side done, lets head to the driver's side and repeat that same process. Here are our four holes from the top side. Were going to take our U bolts, slide them right down through. You notice this one with the sprayed in bed liner, it didnt come out quite all the way so well just take a tool and just clean that up. With that cleared out of the way, theyll pass right down through there. Now well go back to the underside.Now well take one of our springs. We push it up on the bottom side there and lets just secure it now by threading our bolt on. Well come through and tighten all of these up later. There are two here. Spring loaded action is working fine. Now lets go over here to the driver's side and well do that exact same thing. Now well tighten our nuts up here until they could become flushed with the bottom of our U bolts. Those are set and operating fine so lets take care of this set. Were just going to do that exact same thing.Before we put our exhaust back up, well need to install our bracket to lower it slightly. As you can see, we have the two holes where we removed the bolts from. Well take the larger 5/16-inch carriage bolt and thatll go through the bottom. We secure it on the other side with a nut. These are locking flange nuts. Once we have them on there nice and tight, theyll hold their position. Then on the rear side where theres still that threaded stud, were going to use a smaller carriage bolt. This is a 1/4-inch carriage bolt. Thats going to go in and then the same deal on the back, locking flange nut there. Now well just tighten these down. With those nice and secure, we can get it put back in the vehicle.Now, we can set our exhaust up into place. We just need again to fish it through over our differential. Now were just going to throw our nuts back on there just to kind of help hold it in place. Here at our extension plate that we put on, were going to bring it up and were going to go right back into the hole that we removed our original bracket from. This is going to allow us two different slots to go into. Of course, we want to use the highest one we can without anything making contact underneath the truck here and it looks like that second set of hole is going to work out great for us. Then weve got a small spacer.The carriage bolt goes through the bracket then our spacer is going to slide right on our carriage bolt, then we can bring our exhaust up and fit it right through there. Then well put our nut right on the end of our carriage bolt there. Now its time to tighten that one down. Thats nice and secure. In some applications, theres going to be a small hole located here. Thats going to be for that second hole that you saw on that bracket until we offer a second bolt to go through. If yours doesnt have it, dont worry about it. Securing it with one is going to be just fine.Now, well get our two isolators or our exhaust hangers, whatever you want to call them. Well get those back on. With those in place, we can release our strap then lets tighten our bolts up. As you can see, by lowering our exhaust down, we got just enough clearance so were not going to have any kind of issues with noise or impact or rattling. Well now reconnect our wire for our exhaust sensor there and push the two clippers back in place. Now, were just starting putting our tires back on. Now, were going to put our spare tire back up into place. With the spare tire put back into place, thats going to complete todays installation of the Custom Underbed Installation Kit for the B&W Companion Fifth Wheel Trailer Hitch, part numbers BWGNRK1111-5W on our 2015 Ford F350 Super Duty. .


Info for this part was:

Employee Jeff D
Installed by:
Jeff D
Employee Joshua S
Video Edited:
Joshua S
Employee Jacob T
Video Edited:
Jacob T
Employee Kathleen M
Video Edited:
Kathleen M
Employee Chris R
Video Edited:
Chris R
Employee Randy B
Test Fit:
Randy B
Employee Robert C
Test Fit:
Robert C

At etrailer.com we provide the best information available about the products we sell. We take the quality of our information seriously so that you can get the right part the first time. Let us know if anything is missing or if you have any questions.