bing tracking image

Gooseneck Trailer Hitch Installation - 2007 Chevrolet Silverado New Body

content loading

Customers compare 8339-4434 to these similar products




Products Featured in this Video



How to Install a Gooseneck Trailer Hitch on a 2007 Chevrolet Silverado New Body


Today on our 2007 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD Extended Cab we're going to be installing the Reese fold-down gooseneck trailer hitch with installation kit, part number 8339-4434. Now here's what our Reese fold-down gooseneck hitch looks like installed on the bed of our vehicle. Now let's go ahead and go over some operation. To use the ball you'll simply lift up here on this ring. This will allow the ball to be raised into the upright position. When you're done towing you simply raise the lever again.

This will allow the ball to fall back down into the bed area. For the safety change you'll simply lift them up, hooking your safety chain to it. When you're done you'll simply remove your safety chain and the u-bolt will drop back flush with the top of the bed. Now let's go ahead and begin our installation. We've gone ahead and removed the spare tire and got it down out of the way. It will be reinstalled once the installation is complete.

By removing the spare tire it will give you a little more working room as well as allow you to see things a little bit better as to what we're doing. Now to make things a little bit easier we're going to go ahead and lower the exhaust and the muffler portion down out of the way on this vehicle. It will give us a little more working room here as well. Now you might want to add a safety strap. In this case we just used a simple cinch strap to help support the exhaust while you're removing both the rubber exhaust hangers as well as the two bolts.

This will just help keep the exhaust up in into position. We're going to come up near the transfer case at least on this vehicle and there's a flange right here. There's two bolts on it that we'll need to remove. Before we remove the bolts though we're going to use a little bit of spray lubricant so that the bolts will be removed a little bit easier, since most of the time the threads are pretty rusty. We'll also need to remove a couple rubber exhaust hangers to lower the exhaust down out of the way as well. Next we're going to go into the driver side wheel well and there's two bolts right here that we're going to need to loosen up. The two bolts that we loosened up are actually holding in an electrical plug that we're going to have to relocate.

That's why we're needing to undo the two bolts. We'll also need to add in an angle bracket that will be attached later on that will help reposition the electrical plug. We're going to need to actually attach it here to the plug that we just removed. Once we have our bracket attached we can go ahead and leave that wires hanging for now as we'll attach it later on during the installation. Next we're going to need to move over to the passenger side and you'll see right here is the heat shield. We're going to actually need to trim out a section of the heat shield to allow our new hitch to go in. Now to trim the heat shield we're just going to use an angle grinder with a cutoff wheel. We're going to need to cut a location here at the rear as well as forward of the bed support where the heat shield's attached. Now for the two bolts securing it to the bolt, if you take your angle grinder and cut a notch a couple different directions in the bolt head you can then take a chiseler or punch and break the bolt head off, allowing the whole section of heat shield to be removed. We're going to need to install the crossrails into position. Now the rear crossrail hast longer oval holes on the one side. That's how you know that it is the rear crossrail. Now it's easier to install this rear crossmember by going underneath the vehicle and angling the crossmember so that it slides in between the vehicle's bed and the vehicle's frame. Now in order to get the forward crossmember in place we're going to need to notch the bottom lip of the bed here in the vehicle's passenger side wheel well. To notch the bed we're just going to use the angle grinder with the cutoff wheel again. Now that we have a notch cut in the lip here on the underside of the bed, now we're ready to install the forward crossmember. Again, this will go between the underside of the bed and the top of the vehicle's frame. Next we're going to go ahead and now that we have our crossrails in, we're going to need to attach the side plates. Now the side plates we'll need to line up with a threaded piece that's on the end of each of the crossmembers. Now there's specific holes on the side plates that the threaded rod that's attached to the crossmembers will go in. Once we have our side plate in place we'll then install our flat washer, our lock washer, and our hex nut, securing the side plate to the crossmember. Now that we have the driver side completed we'll go ahead and move over to the passenger side where we'll repeat the same process. Now that we have each of the side plates attached to the crossrails next we're going to need to install the u-bolts. The u-bolt will attach here at the lower hole of the side plate as well as line up with the top hole as the u-bolt will go around the frame, securing the side plate to the frame itself. Now once the u-bolt is in place we'll be adding on a 1/2" conical tooth washer making sure that the teeth on it face towards the side plate, followed by a 1/2" hex nut. We'll go ahead and repeat the same process for both the passenger as well as the driver side. Next we're going to use a 5/8 hex bolt as well as our round hole spacer block. We'll put the hex bolt through the spacer block. We'll go through the vehicle's frame and come out the side plate right here. On the outside we'll then be adding a 5/8 lock washer as well as a 5/8 hex bolt. Now over on the driver side the bracket that we attached to the electrical plug earlier we're going to need to go ahead and take our hex bolt and go through that bracket then through the round hole spacer block, through the frame, then the side plate. Once it's in place there we'll go ahead and add our lock washer and our hex nut to the outside of the vehicle's frame, securing it in position. Now with the crossmembers and the side brackets properly aligned, next we're going to need to go ahead and tighten down and then torque the 5/8 bolts down. We'll then need to tighten and torque the 1/2" u-bolts and fasteners. Next we're going to need to go back underneath the vehicle and we're going to use the rear crossmember and we're going to need a 5/8 drill bit. We're going to need to drill a couple holes up through the bed of the vehicle. Now we're going to use the outer edge of the long oval slot in the rear crossmember on each side to drill our 5/8 drill bit up through the bed. Once we have our two holes drilled we're then going to take the template that comes with the kit and we're going to need to go up into the bed of the vehicle. We'll then lay the template over the two holes we drilled at the rear. We'll then need to mark out using a punch, mark out the template layout in the bed of our vehicle. Once we've taken our punch and made some marks we're going to go ahead and take a paint marker and mark out exactly the area that we're going to need to trim out. Now that we have our area marked out we're going to go ahead and at each of the corners and we're going to drill a hole. This will make things a little easier when we're cutting out the section that will need to be removed. Now there's a couple different ways you can remove this section. You can either use a cutoff wheel and a grinder like we're doing, and you will also probably need to use a reciprocating saw with the appropriate metal blade to help you trim out the area to size. Now you'll notice that once you get the bed section removed, underneath a section of the bed cross support is in the way, and that's going to need to be trimmed out as well. If you have a long reciprocating saw blade it will help things out in trimming out the area that will need to be removed. You may also need to take this area out in sections as it's a little difficult to get in there and remove it one piece. Now once you have your area trimmed out you want to take the gooseneck head and set it into position and make sure that it fits in properly. You may need to do a little additional trimming here and there to makes sure that it fits down in there correctly. Now that we have our bed trimmed out to size we'll go ahead and put the gooseneck head back in place. Now depending on how it lines up in the bed you may need to add the u-shaped spacers. This will keep the bed from being crushed when we install the carriage bolt down through the head, and it will allow things to tighten down properly. We'll need to go underneath. The hardware that we'll be using on the underside of the carriage bolts that secures the center section to the crossrails is going to be a 5/8 lock washer and a 5/8 hex nut. We'll then go ahead and tighten them down. That way the hitch doesn't move. Now that we have the rear hardware secured we're going to need to come back up into the bed of the vehicle and there's a total of six holes we're going to need to drill out, two of them that will secure the center hitch head section to the front crossrail, and four holes that will be used for the safety chain u-bolts. We'll go ahead and take our pilot bit at each of our six locations. We'll go ahead and drill out the hole. Then we'll drill out each of the holes to the appropriate size. Once we have all of our holes drilled out we can go ahead and set our safety chain u-bolts in the two inner holes on each side. The outer hole in the corner on each side will be used for the carriage bolt to secure the center section to the front crossrail. You want to make sure that you again slide your u-shaped spacer underneath to keep the bed from being crushed. Now the hardware that we'll be using on the underside of the carriage bolt that secures the center section to the crossrails is going to be a 5/8 lock washer and a 5/8 hex nut. Next we're going to need to install the hardware that secures each of the safety chain u-bolts. Now for the hardware that we're going to be using on the u-bolts we'll go on the underneath side of the vehicle. We'll install the large flat washer over the u-bolt, followed by the spring, then another large flat washer, and then we use the thin 5/8 jam nut. We want to make sure that we tighten down the jam nut until three threads are visible past the bottom of the jam nut. We'll go ahead and repeat this same process for the other legs of the u-bolts. Now that we have all of our parts installed and tightened down and torqued to the manufacturer's secure on our hitch, we can go ahead and reinstall the exhaust that we removed earlier, as well as put our spare tire back up into position. That will do it for the installation of the Reese fold-down gooseneck trailer hitch with installation kit, part number 8339-4434, as installed on our 2007 Chevrolet 2500 HD Extended Cab. .


Info for this part was:

Employee Andrew L
Video by:
Andrew L
Employee Shane T
Test Fit:
Shane T

At etrailer.com we provide the best information available about the products we sell. We take the quality of our information seriously so that you can get the right part the first time. Let us know if anything is missing or if you have any questions.