bing tracking image

Trailer Hitch Installation - 2011 Ford Escape - Draw-Tite

content loading

Customers compare 75751 to these similar products




Products Featured in this Video



How to Install a Trailer Hitch on a 2011 Ford Escape


Today in this 2011 Ford Escape, we're going to install Part Number 75751 from Draw-Tite. All right. This is what the hitch looks like when it's installed on the Escape. Next we'll give you some measurements that will help you out in selecting some accessories, such as a ball mount, a bicycle rack, or a cargo carrier. From the top of the receiver opening down to the ground will be about 17 inches. If we center the hitch pin hold to the edge of the bumper, it will be about 1 and 1/2 inches.

The hitch does go past the bumper probably about a 1/2 inch to 3/4 of an inch. Now I'll go ahead and show you how the hitch is installed. All right, our first step is to get our vehicle ready to install the hitch. Now we're going to have to lower our exhaust out of the way because one of our attachment points is right here. While we can get to it just fine, but we have no good way of tightening it down, so that's why we've got to move this muffler out of our way.

We'll spray down our rubber hangers with some lubricant, and we'll go ahead and push, pull or pry these hangers off. Take a pry bar to it and get our leverage on the exhaust tube and pull it apart. We've got a lot of room with just that one alone, so this would be actually optional right here to remove this. There you go. All right, now we'll go ahead and show you where the hitch mounts up.

We're going to use these two holes in the side of the frame and this one right here. Okay, now we're looking at our passenger side. We'll go ahead and take a look at our driver side, and it'll be the same thing. Before we do anything else, we'll go ahead and show you how the hitch will work with the hardware. This is our hardware.

This block and a 7/16" bolt will be ran inside the frame and out the bottom of the frame and through our hitch. We'll install a common-tooth washer, and the teeth in the washer's always stays towards the hitch and then a 7/16" nut. This is basically, in our vehicle, it's going to be the same all the way around the hitch. Okay, now to help us get our hardware in place, we're going to use this bolt leader that comes with the kit. We're going to put it through the hole we're going to use, and then we're going to work our way out the back of the frame. This will be our access hole here. We'll take our block and thread it into place. Then take our carriage bolt and thread it on, then pull our wire through and our bolt. Okay, we're done with our passenger side, let's go ahead and repeat the same thing on our driver side. Okay, now at this point, we'll get an extra set of hands and put our hitch up. When we put our hitch up, we want to make sure we go around the inside edge of the frame and that we don't push our bolt up. We'll install a common-tooth washer and then a 7/16" nut. Now we'll leave those 2 bolts loose so we can move our hitch around, up and down. That way we can line up our hitch with the holes in the side of the frame. We'll just do the same thing we did before. We'll just take our bolt leader and run it through the hitch and out our access hole. Now also, some models have a large hole in the bottom. We can also use this as our access hole, then you want to put your bolt in backwards. Then we go ahead and pull it through our hole. Then we'll go ahead and install our common-tooth washer and nut. This is the same all the way around the hitch. Okay, we're done with our passenger side, let's go ahead and repeat the same thing on the driver side. With all our hardware loosely installed, we'll go ahead and tighten down the bolts on our hitch. When we tighten these bolts down, you may see the hitch draw up against the frame and that's a good thing. Then we'll go ahead and torque the bolts down as specified in the instructions. Okay, now for our hitch installed and torque down, we'll go ahead and re-install our exhaust, and then we'll be finished. Okay, with that, that will finish it for our install, Part Number 75751 from Draw-Tite on our 2011 Ford Escape. .


Questions and Comments about this Video

Info for this part was:

Employee Joe V
Test Fit:
Joe V
Employee Nicholas E
Test Fit:
Nicholas E
Employee Randy B
Test Fit:
Randy B
Employee Andrew S
Test Fit:
Andrew S
Employee Jacob H
Test Fit:
Jacob H
Employee Zack K
Video Edited:
Zack K
Employee Jacob T
Video Edited:
Jacob T
Employee Andrew L
Video Edited:
Andrew L
Employee Dustin K
Video Edited:
Dustin K
Employee Sue W
Video Edited:
Sue W
Employee Chris R
Video Edited:
Chris R
Employee Andrew K
Video by:
Andrew K
Employee Joshua S
Video by:
Joshua S
Employee Kathleen M
Video by:
Kathleen M
Employee Alan C
Video by:
Alan C
Employee Zach D
Video by:
Zach D

At etrailer.com we provide the best information available about the products we sell. We take the quality of our information seriously so that you can get the right part the first time. Let us know if anything is missing or if you have any questions.