bing tracking image

Trailer Hitch Installation - 2014 Volvo XC60 - Curt

content loading

Customers compare 13268 to these similar products




Products Featured in this Video



How to Install a Trailer Hitch on a 2014 Volvo XC60


Today on our 2014 Volvo XC60 we'll be installing our Curt 2 inch Receiver Tube Hitch, part number 13268. This is what our hitch will look like once installed. Next we'll go ahead and give you a couple measurements to assist you with selecting accessories for your new hitch. From the center of the hitch pin hole to the outer most edge of the bumper is 7-1/2 inches. From the top of the receiver tube opening to the ground is 13-1/4 inches. This will assist you with selecting accessories such as a ball mount, bike rack or cargo carrier. We'll now go ahead with the installation. To begin our install we'll first need to remove the exhaust hanger and rubber isolators.

We'll remove the rubber isolator from the metal hanger coming off the muffler. Then we'll unbolt the hanger completely from the frame. To remove the rubber isolator from the metal hanger we'll spray each one with a spray lubricant and then use our pry bar or pliers to remove it. Now, in order to lower the exhaust down enough that we can get our hitch in place and work on the bottom of the frame rail for this application we'll need to remove the chrome exhaust rings at the bottom of the fascia. To do that there are two fasteners that will need to be removed. These torque fasteners are on each side of the chrome fascia. Now with both of the fascia chrome tips and exhaust hangers down and out of the way we can see the bottom of the frame rail and the heat shield that will need to be cut out so that when we install our hitch there will be metal to metal contact with the frame.

This will also expose the two attachment points that are pre-drilled holes in the bottom of the frame for our hitch. Now we don't want to cut out any more of the heat shield than we have to so that we can save the attachment point to get sandwiched between the exhaust bracket and the frame. Using my paint marker we'll cut along the preformed edge around the exhaust hanger, and then along the inside of the frame. Both cut-outs will be very similar. To cut it out we can use a pair of tin snips, rotary cut-off tool or wheel. This will expose the bottom frame attachment points, and then our side attachment point will be in front of the heat shield. For our hitch center attachment point bottom of the frame rail closest to the bumper we'll be using a 1-1/2 inch 7/16 carriage bolt with a 7/16 offset spacer block.

To get our hardware into the frame we'll use a 7/16 pull wire provided with the install kit. We'll take the pull wire, feed it through the attachment point, and out the access hole here next to it in the bottom of the frame. Once we have our pull wire or bolt leader in place we'll slide on the block and thread on the carriage bolt. We'll feed the block into the frame first, followed by the carriage bolt. Then we'll pull it into position over our attachment point.

Once in place we'll leave our pull wire attached as it will assist with getting our hitch up into position without pushing our hardware back up into the frame. With the driver's side done I'll move over the passenger side and repeat the same process. Now with our hardware in place we'll go ahead and put our hitch in position. As we bring the hitch up we'll feed the pull wire through the attachment point and then bring the hitch to the bottom of the frame. We'll remove the pull wire and install the 7/16 flange nut to secure our carriage bolt. At our forward attachment point we'll use the round hole spacer block, 2 inch long 7/16 carriage bolt, short carriage bolt block. We'll use the pull wire to install our forward attachment point, and then a 7/16 inch flange nut. Now we'll need to install our fastener for the rear or side of the frame attachment point. Here we'll take the bolt leader, feed it through the hitch, into the frame and out the same access hole we used for the other two attachment points. Once we have the bolt leader out the access hole we'll slide on the offset block and thread on the 1-1/2 inch 7/16 carriage bolt. We'll feed them both into the frame, pulling them out to the side of the frame, through the hitch. We'll secure it with a 7/16 flange nut. Once we have all our hardware installed we'll go ahead and tighten it down. Torque to specifications as indicated in the instructions. To make it easier to torque down the side or rear attachment point we'll bend the heat shield out of the way to give myself some working room. Now with our hitch secured and torqued to specifications we can go ahead and re-install the exhaust hanger and rubber isolators. We'll feed the exhaust hanger through the cut-out in the hitch and bolt it back down. Now with the exhaust hangers bolted back to the frame we'll go ahead and re-install the muffler hanger into the rubber isolator. Now with the exhaust re-installed we'll go ahead and re-install the chrome fascia trim rings. Now with the fascia pieces re-installed this will complete the install of our Curt Hitch, part number 13268 on our 2014 Volvo XC60. .


Info for this part was:

Employee John D
Video by:
John D
Employee Andrew K
Video by:
Andrew K
Employee Jonathan Y
Video by:
Jonathan Y
Employee Joshua S
Video Edited:
Joshua S
Employee Jacob T
Video Edited:
Jacob T
Employee Dustin K
Video Edited:
Dustin K
Employee Sue W
Video Edited:
Sue W
Employee Nicholas E
Test Fit:
Nicholas E
Employee Shane T
Test Fit:
Shane T
Employee Randy B
Test Fit:
Randy B
Employee Brent H
Test Fit:
Brent H
Employee Shane H
Test Fit:
Shane H

At etrailer.com we provide the best information available about the products we sell. We take the quality of our information seriously so that you can get the right part the first time. Let us know if anything is missing or if you have any questions.