bing tracking image

Trailer Hitch Installation - 2015 Honda Fit - Draw-Tite

content loading

Customers compare 24920 to these similar products




Products Featured in this Video



How to Install a Trailer Hitch on a 2015 Honda Fit


Today on our 2015 Honda Fit we're going to review and install the Draw-Tite class one 1-1/4" receiver tube hitch, part number 24920. Now here's what our hitch is going to look like once it's installed. We've got our nice stylish round crosstube design. It brings into our fully welded construction and a nice black powder-coated finish. On either side of our receiver tube is our chain hold down, and our pre-drilled 1/2" pinhole. This receiver tube is a 1-1/4" by 1-1/4" class one.

It's capable of up to 200 pounds of tongue weight and a 2,000 pound tow capacity. Next we'll go ahead and give you a couple measurements to assist you with selecting accessories for your new hitch. From the center of the hitch pinhole to the outermost edge of the bumper is 3". From the top of the receiver tube opening down to the ground is 10". This will assist you with selecting accessories such as a ball mount, bike rack, or cargo carrier. We'll now go ahead and show you the minimum tools required for installing the hitch.

We've got our 11/16 socket, a 3" extension just to make it a little easier, our ratchet for tightening down our fasteners, and our torque wrench. Now let's go ahead and show you how to install the hitch. To begin our install we need to go ahead and lower the exhaust. To lower our exhaust we're going to remove the two rubber isolators from the metal hangers on the muffler. To remove the rubber isolators from the metal hangers, we'll first spray each one with a spray lubricant and then use our pry bar our pliers to slide the rubber isolator off of the metal hanger. Now our exhaust muffler will come down and exposes our frame rail and our attachment point.

Here on the driver side we're going to have two attachment points. Starting at the end of the frame rail, a large round hole just like on the passenger side, and then the smaller hole just in front of it. Now we have a total of three attachment point. Each attachment point is going to get a 7/16 carriage bolt. Here on the passenger side we want to make sure we use the shorter of the three carriage bolts. The carriage bolt is 1-1/4" long.

The two 7/16 by 1-1/2" carriage bolts will be used on the driver side. Also going into the frame to create our attachment point with our carriage bolt will be our spacer block. Once in the frame, the carriage bolt will engage the spacer block and create our attachment point. Once our hitch is into position, we'll then secure it with a 7/16 conical tooth washer, the teeth of the washer will face the hitch, and a 7/16 hex nut. Now to get our hardware into the frame we're going to use a 7/16 pull wire or bolt leader that's supplied with the install kit. Using the reverse pull method, we'll take the spacer block and slide it onto the bolt leader. We'll then take the carriage bolt, thread it into the end of the bolt leader, feed it into the frame first. Once the carriage bolt's in, we'll follow it with the block and then use the bolt leader to pull the carriage bolt back down through the block and into position. I'll go ahead and leave the bolt leader attached as it will help with getting our hitch up into position without pushing the hardware back into the frame. Now here on the driver side the process will be the exact same for the rear attachment point, but our forward attachment point will get fed through the access hole of the rear attachment point. We're going to put our forward hardware in place first. We'll take the pull wire, feed it into the attachment point, and then out the access hole. There we'll slide on our block, thread on the carriage bolt. I'll feed the block into the frame first, followed by the carriage bolt, and use our bolt leader to pull them into place. Now before the hitch is installed here on the driver side we're going to add a spacer block to compensate for the manufacturer's plastic. The spacer block will get sandwiched between our hitch and the frame. We'll have one from both attachment points here on the driver side. Now to make it easier to get our spacer block installed, we're going to go ahead and tape it to the attachment point on the hitch. Now to tape them to the hitch we can simply take the block, set it over the attachment point, and then I'm just going to use a piece of electrical tape here to hold it in place until the hitch is in position. Now we're ready to put our hitch in place. Now as I put the hitch in place we'll just set the fastener side up on top of the exhaust and come over to the driver side, take our bolt leaders, feed them through the spacer block down through the hitch attachment point so we can bring it up to the frame. Once in position I can go ahead and remove the bolt leader and install the conical tooth washer and nut. Now once I get the first one started here on the driver side we'll move over to the passenger side and get that one going. We're just repeating the same basic process, pulling our pull wires through the hitch attachment points, bring our hitch up tight to the frame, and then removing the pull wire. Note if we put a little side pressure on our conical tooth washer, it will help hold the carriage bolt in position while we install the nut. We'll just install each fastener finger tight until we have them all in place. Now let's move back over here to the driver side, remove the second bolt leader, slide my conical tooth washer on, and the nut. Now that our frame hardware is in place, we can install the u-bolt into the tow hook. Our u-bolt is going to go down over the tow hook and through the hitch center attachment point. Securing the u-bolt on each side is going to be a flat washer, split lock washer, and then a nut. Now once all our hardware is in place we can go ahead and tighten it down. Keep in mind as we tighten down the u-bolt we want to make sure we tighten down both sides evenly. That's not a good idea. Now once we have all our fasteners tightened down we can go ahead and torque to specifications as indicated in the instructions. Now with all our fasteners tightened down and torqued to specifications we'll go ahead and reinstall the exhaust. Now with our hitch installed, tightened down, and secured, we're ready to hit the road. That will do it for the review and install of the Draw-Tite class one 1-1/4" receiver tube hitch, part number 24920, on our 2015 Honda Fit. .


Jason

4/16/2020

What a great video! Would this be the same installation for 2019 Fit model as well?

Etrailer Expert

Chris R.

4/16/2020

Thanks for the kind words! The Draw-Tite # 24920 is a fit for your 2019 model as well and the process will be pretty much identical. I also linked a video below that actually shows us installing the hitch on your 2019 Fit.

Info for this part was:

Employee Zack K
Video by:
Zack K
Employee Joshua S
Video by:
Joshua S
Employee Nicholas E
Test Fit:
Nicholas E
Employee Shane H
Test Fit:
Shane H
Employee David F
Test Fit:
David F
Employee Ryan G
Test Fit:
Ryan G
Employee Jacob T
Video Edited:
Jacob T
Employee Dustin K
Video Edited:
Dustin K
Employee Chris R
Video Edited:
Chris R

At etrailer.com we provide the best information available about the products we sell. We take the quality of our information seriously so that you can get the right part the first time. Let us know if anything is missing or if you have any questions.